What are the Chefs That Care privacy obligations?

Our policy is to respect and protect the privacy of all people connected with Chefs That Care, including participants, providers, employees, contractors and community partners. This Privacy Policy tells you the kinds of personal information we, and others for us, collect and hold, how and why we collect and hold that information and how we use it. It also tells you how you can access and amend your personal information and how you may make a complaint if you think that we have breached our privacy obligations.  

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is reasonably identifiable.  Examples of personal information include a person’s name, address, date of birth and details about their health or disabilities. 

 

Privacy laws do not apply to the information of corporate entities, such as providers or community partners.  However, the personal information of individuals connected with those entities (such as employees) will be protected by privacy laws. 

In dealing with personal information, we abide by the obligations imposed on us under federal law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)

 

The Privacy Act authorises our collection of personal information where this is required to facilitate access to Chefs That Care and perform our other functions.  

We are also bound by confidentiality and secrecy provisions in the National Disability Insurance Scheme Act 2013 (Cth) (NDIS Act). These provisions limit how we collect and use personal information and when and to whom information can be disclosed.